Oxford Preparatory Acad. v. Chino Valley Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Id. , subd. (c)(1).) Before revocation, the board must notify the charter school of any violation, provide a reasonable opportunity to remedy the violation, unless it finds the violation to constitute a severe and imminent threat to the health or safety of pupils (id. , subd. (d)), and thereafter "hold a public hearing ... on the issue of whether evidence exists to revoke the charter." (Id. , subd. (e).)

At the end of the initial charter period, the school must seek renewal of its petition for an additional five-year period if it wishes to continue to operate. ( § 47607, subd. (a).) The renewal petition is governed by the same standards that apply to the original petition, but the governing board must consider "pupil academic achievement for all groups of pupils served by the charter school as the most important factor in determining whether to grant a charter renewal." (Id. , subd. (a)(3)(A).) The charter school must demonstrate it meets one of the five alternative tests for showing pupil academic achievement is satisfactory. (Id. , subd. (b)(1)-(5).)