Oxford Bd. of Edu. v. Environconsult
[…] They cite Innis Arden Golf Club v. Pitney Bowes, Inc., 514 F.Sup.2d 328, 336 (D.Conn. 2007) in which the court (Arterton, J.), held that the broad proscription contained in § 22a-427 may not be used by individuals for negligence per se actions.

Sec. 22a-427 provides: No person or municipality shall cause pollution of any of the waters of the state or maintain a discharge of any treated or untreated wastes in violation of any provision of this chapter.

Sec. 22a-430(a) provides, in relevant part: No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner.