OWOPETU v. NATIONWIDE CATV AUDITING SERVICES, INC.
[…] A retail or service establishment is "an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry." English v. Ecolab, Inc., 2008 WL 878456, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. March 31, 2008) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(2) (repealed by Pub.L. No. 101-157 (1989)). Accordingly, this element requires a two-part showing: the employer must show both that its services are not "sales for resale," and that they are recognized as retail services in the industry. See 29 C.F.R. § 779.322 ("Under the Act," the requirement that the employer provide "retail" sales or services "is distinct from the requirement that 75 percent of annual dollar volume be from sales of goods or services `not for resale'"). Nationwide established in its prior motion that its cable/broadband installation and repair services are not "sales for resale," see Owopetu, 2011 WL 883703, at *6-7, therefore the only remaining inquiry is whether such services are recognized as retail in the industry.