Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n Inc. v. Comerica Inc.
[…] See Intrenet, 273 B.R. at 156.

Furthermore, while the Court recognizes that the 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) only authorizes suits against carriers, the resulting trust creates a legal basis for Plaintiffs' federal claim against a third party to recover those trust funds. The statutory language precludes suits for damages against parties other than carriers, but the Complaint does not allege a violation of 49 U.S.C. 14704(a)(2). Rather, the Complaint seeks restitution of money allegedly withdrawn improperly by a third-party from a trust account.

49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) states: "Damages for violations — A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part."