Owner Operator Indep. Drivers Ass'n Inc. v. Comerica Inc.
[…] 3. Statute of Limitations and OOIDA's Claims

Third, Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' claim should be dismissed to the extent it relates to the 1993 revolving loan agreement between Arctic and Defendant because Ohio Revised Code § 2305.07 effects a statute of limitations defense. Plaintiffs argue that the referenced statute of limitations does not apply here because the trust property is part of a continuing and subsisting trust under O.R.C. § 2305.22.

Section 2305.07 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in sections 126.301 and 1302.98 of the Revised Code, an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied, or upon a liability created by statute other than a forfeiture or penalty, shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued." O.R.C. § 2305.07.