Ownbey v. State
[…] The State objected to a portion of Ownbey's opening statement as argumentative. The trial court sustained the objection and said, "Just tell the jury what you plan to prove." A few moments later, the State objected that defense counsel's statement was irrelevant. The trial court sustained the objection and again told defense counsel to tell the jury what she intended to prove. Defense counsel said, "I don't have to prove anything," and continued her opening statement. We conclude the trial court's statements were not error. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(5), (b) (Vernon 2007) (defendant's counsel shall state "[t]he nature of the defenses relied upon and the facts expected to be proved in their support"); Robles v. State, 104 S.W.3d 649, 652 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, no pet.) ("The proper purpose of the opening statement for the defendant is to inform the court and the jury what he expects to prove.").