Owens v. Univ. Club of Memphis
[…] Indeed, Galloway admitted that her salary increased by nearly $3,500 annually following her termination at Clayton Homes, although her new benefits package was "not as good" at her subsequent job. Since it is undisputed that Galloway's compensation did not decrease following her termination at Clayton Homes, the Club claims that the trial court should have directed a verdict finding no proof of damages to Galloway.

In this case, the jury returned a general verdict in favor of Galloway in the amount of $35,000. Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-1-304(c) provides that an employee discharged under the Whistleblower Statute "shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(c) (1991) (emphasis added). This language thus allows a plaintiff to recover for the emotional distress or mental anguish associated with being fired under the Whistleblower Statute.