Owens v. Univ. Club of Memphis
[…] The Club argues that Galloway failed to prove a violation of the Whistleblower Statute because she failed to prove an underlying violation of the Tennessee Tip Statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-2-107 (1991). The Club's violation of the Tennessee Tip Statute is discussed above; the decision of the trial court is affirmed on this issue.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 50-1-304 states:
(a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.
(b) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.