Owens v. Univ. Club of Memphis
[…] Consequently, the plaintiffs maintain that they could not have known about the tip practices until they were informed of them by Anne Galloway in April of 1992. Therefore, the original filing of the complaint in the District Court was timely. Although the District Court dismissed the state law actions in 1996, the plaintiffs refiled in state court soon thereafter. They assert that, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-115, these claims were timely filed.

The Tennessee Savings Statute, Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-1-115, provides:
Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.

Finally, the Owens plaintiffs contend that the doctrine of equitable estoppel applies to bar the Club from asserting that the plaintiffs either knew or should have known of their potential cause of action long before the complaint was filed.