Owens v. Payless Cashways, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff's counsel immediately objected.

Counsel was apparently referring to G.L. 1956 (1987 Reenactment) § 5-8-20, as amended by P.L. 1990, ch. 330, § 2, which makes the practice of engineering in this state without first being registered a misdemeanor.

At an ensuing sidebar conference out of the hearing of the jury, defendants contended that Baird should not be allowed to testify as an engineering expert in the case because he was not licensed by the state board of registration for professional engineers pursuant to chapter 8 of title 5 (Engineers). Section 5-8-1 provides in pertinent part: "In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, the practice of engineering in this state is hereby declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice, engineering in this state, as defined in the provisions of this chapter * * * unless that person has been duly registered or exempted under the provisions of this chapter."