Owens v. Payless Cashways, Inc.
[…] Section 5-8-1 provides in pertinent part: "In order to safeguard life, health, and property, and to promote the public welfare, the practice of engineering in this state is hereby declared to be subject to regulation in the public interest. It shall be unlawful for any person to practice, or to offer to practice, engineering in this state, as defined in the provisions of this chapter * * * unless that person has been duly registered or exempted under the provisions of this chapter."

Section 5-8-2(f) further provides by definition that the "[p]ractice of engineering" is "any service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience * * * to such services or creative work such as consultation, investigation, evaluation surveys, planning and design of engineering systems, and the supervision of construction for the purpose of assuring compliance with specifications * * * ." The statute, by definition, further provides that the practice of engineering embraces services or work "wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health, or property is involved or concerned." Id.