Owens v. Payless Cashways, Inc.
[…] The controlling inquiry is whether the proffered expert is qualified by virtue of his or her 'knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education' to deliver a helpful opinion to the jury." Id. The analysis does not necessarily turn on a proffered witness's title or some license that he or she may hold.

The General Assembly has, in at least one area, medical malpractice cases, statutorily prescribed the requisite criteria for an expert witness but has not prescribed that he or she need be licensed in Rhode Island. Pursuant to G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-19-41, as amended by P.L. 1986, ch. 350, § 5, "In any legal action based upon a cause of action arising on or after January 1, 1987, for personal injury or wrongful death filed against a licensed physician, hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, professional service corporation providing health care services, dentists or dental hygienist based on professional negligence, only those persons who by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education qualify as experts in the field of the alleged malpractice shall be permitted to give expert testimony as to the alleged malpractice." (Emphasis added.)