Owens v. Owens
[…] Deas, 774 S.W.2d 167, 169 (Tenn. 1989)), there is no absolute right to such fees. After a review of the circumstances at issue, we find no abuse of discretion on this ground.

h.

The trial court failed to make any finding as to the relative fault of the parties, or, for that matter, whether it found fault on the part of either of them. On September 8, 2020, the court ruled, "I'm just going to declare them divorced."

There is no dispute that a trial court has statutory authority to declare parties in a divorce case to be divorced as an alternative to granting a divorce to either of them. Section 36-4-129(b) of the Tennessee Code Annotated provides as follows:

The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.

The proof was clear in this case that marital and relationship problems existed in this marriage from its inception. Various witnesses confirmed the discord. Both parties acknowledged their fault in the demise in the marriage and that irreconcilable differences exist.