Owens v. Owens
[…] Valuation of Taylor Animal Hospital

William Robert Vance, Jr., a C.P.A. and the owner of Forensics and Valuation Services, testified on Husband's behalf regarding the value of TAH. Mr. Vance valued TAH in total as of June 30, 2019, at $1,281,502. Applying discounts for lack of marketability (10%) and lack of control (20%), Husband's 45% interest was valued at $415,000. Mr. Vance supplemented his report as of December 31, 2019, valuing TAH in total at $1,431,720 and Husband's 45% interest at $464,000.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(c) provides as follows:

(c) In making equitable division of marital property, the court shall consider all relevant factors including:
* * *
(10) In determining the value of an interest in a closely held business or similar asset, all relevant evidence, including valuation methods typically used with regard to such assets without regard to whether the sale of the asset[, ] is reasonably foreseeable. Depending on the characteristics of the asset, such considerations could include, but would not be limited to, a lack of marketability discount, a discount for lack of control, and a control premium, if any should be relevant and supported by the evidence.
The statute does not mandate the application of discounts for lack of marketability or lack of control but merely recognizes that they could be applied if relevant and if supported by the evidence.

Mr.