Owens v. Commonwealth
[…] Finally, Owens last claims that he was sentenced outside the applicable statutory range on his conviction for second-degree trafficking related to the transaction on December 9.

Owens was indicted for trafficking in 20 dosage units of hydrocodone (and, indeed, the evidence demonstrated that was the case), which constitutes second-degree trafficking in a controlled substance under KRS 218A.1413(1)(a)2. Subsection (2)(a) of KRS 218A.1413 makes that offense a Class D felony for which the applicable sentencing range is one to five years. See KRS 532.020(1)(a). But KRS 218A.1413(2)(b)1 provides an exception when the conviction is based instead on subsection(1)(c), which governs trafficking "in any quantity of a controlled substance specified in [subsection (1)(a)] in an amount less than the amounts specified in that paragraph." In other words, the exception applies when the defendant is found to have trafficked in less than 20 dosage units of hydrocodone. In that case, the maximum sentence to be imposed can be no greater than three years. KRS 218A. 1413(2)(b)1.