Owens v. Commonwealth
[…] person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
The statute requires the imposition of court costs on a convicted defendant, "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person defined by KRS 453.190(2)." This requires a factual determination by the trial court that the defendant is a "poor person." The "poor person" definition in KRS 453.190(2) states that such a person is "unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing."