Owens v. Coe
[…] E. Motion to Receive Filings Via U.S. Mail (Doc. 26)

Plaintiff's motion to receive all filings by postal delivery, as opposed to electronic delivery, is hereby DENIED. This District and the IDOC have entered into an agreement to participate in the electronic filing program at certain facilities in the State of Illinois, including Pinckneyville. As a general rule the District Clerk will mail paper copies of any document to a party only upon prepayment of the required fee. According to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b), "[t]he clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States." The Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees § (4) provides that a fee of $.50 per page shall apply for reproducing any record or paper. Therefore, Plaintiff should submit any request for copies to the Clerk, in writing, along with prepayment of the required fee.