Owen v. U.S., (N.D.Ind. 2002)
[…] See id. Finally, the presumption in favor of the plaintiff disintegrates once a defendant proffers evidence that calls the court's jurisdiction into question. See Commodity Trend, 149 F.3d at 685.

In this case, the government argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Owen's claims because Owen has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. The Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a), states as follows:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.

Therefore, a plaintiff bringing an action in tort and seeking money damages against the United States must file an administrative claim for damages before filing suit in federal court. The Seventh Circuit uses the definition of "claim" set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a). See Kanar v.