Owen v. Liberty Univ.
[…] Accordingly, the Court will dismiss Plaintiff's claims of defamation and defamation per se against Liberty under Counts X and XIV.

E. Conspiracy: Counts XVIII-XXIII

Plaintiff alleges that Liberty, Dilella, Camden, Deacon, Daniel, and Moitinho are liable to her for violating Va. Code § 18.2-499, which states in relevant part, "Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Section 18.2-500 creates a private cause of action for parties injured under this statute, permitting them to recover treble damages.