Owen Steel Co., Inc. v. S.C. Tax Comm
[…] In the circuit court Owen argued that the Board of Review is not an "agency" within the meaning of the statute because its hearings are not conducted according to the procedures set forth in Code § 1-23-320. This Commission disagrees with this argument, but it contends that if Owen is correct, the petition for judicial review was out of time because it was not filed within thirty days of the Commission's decision as required by the APA. In our judgment neither position is correct.

The arguments overlook the definition of "agency" contained in the APA. According to Code § 1-23-310, "agency" means "each state board ... authorized by law ... to determine contested cases. . . ." A contested case is defined by that same section as "a proceeding ... in which the legal rights ... of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing. . . ." The section does not incorporate the requirements of § 1-23-320 in the definition of "contested case." Nor does it contain a definition of the word "hearing." Therefore, the word "hearing" should be construed according to its ordinary meaning. Akers v.