OVWD, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Hardin County Bd. of Health, 899 S.W.2d 859, 861 (Ky. App. 1995); Temperance League of Kentucky v. Perry, 74 S.W.3d 730, 737 (Ky. 2002) (Graves, J., dissenting). To the extent the exception does exist, it is permissive in nature.

Ohio Valley takes the position that direct judicial intervention is nonetheless necessary because the Board of Tax Appeals lacks the power to resolve whether the Department has the authority to assess a cigarette tax. We think it precisely the type of question the Board is designed to confront.

KRS 131.340 identifies the Board's jurisdictional parameters. It states: "The Kentucky Board of Tax Appeals is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation." KRS 131.340. Ohio Valley has claimed from the outset that the Department acted beyond the scope of its authority in assessing a cigarette tax. We see nothing preventing the Board from addressing this argument as a component of Ohio Valley's administrative appeal of the Department's decision.