OVWD, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Ohio Valley contends there are two independently applicable exceptions to the exhaustion requirement that apply in this case, thereby freeing Ohio Valley of the need to exhaust all administrative remedies. We are not convinced.

The exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine "is a well-settled rule of judicial administration that has long been applied in this state." Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. Lewis, 163 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. 2005); KRS 13B.140(2) ("A party may file a petition for judicial review only after the party has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency whose action is being challenged, and within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review."). The rule is easily stated: "proper judicial administration mandates judicial deference until after exhaustion of all viable remedies before the agency vested with primary jurisdiction over the matter." Bd. of Regents of Murray State Univ. v. Curris, 620 S.W.2d 322, 323 (Ky. App. 1981).