OVWD, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Payment for product was made by Superior Wholesale LLC to [Ohio Valley].
(R. at 254).

The conference ultimately proved unsuccessful and the Department advised Ohio Valley that it rejected its protest.

Before the Department could issue a final ruling, however, Ohio Valley, on March 4, 2013, filed suit in Boyd Circuit Court seeking a declaration that the taxes demanded by the Department had been assessed illegally, in contravention of the cigarette-tax statute, KRS 138.140, and in violation of both the state and federal constitutions. The Department deemed the suit frivolously premature because Ohio Valley had, in its opinion, failed to first exhaust its administrative remedies.

Id. § 131.110(3) ("After considering the taxpayer's protest . . . the department shall issue a final ruling on any matter still in controversy[.]").

Frustrated, the Department, on March 22, 2013, petitioned this Court for a writ mandating dismissal of Ohio Valley's complaint.