Oviedo v. Weinstein
[…] In any event, the claims against Dr. Salem have established that the complaint against him is untimely. An action sounding in medical malpractice must be commenced within two years and six months of the date of accrual. ( CPLR § 214-a ). A medical malpractice claim accrues on the date(s) that the alleged malpractice takes place. ( Massie v. Crawford, 78 N.Y.2d 516, 583 N.E.2d 935, 577 N.Y.S.2d 223 (1991), reargden., 79N.Y.2d 978 (1992), citing Nykorchuck v. Henriques, 78 N.Y.2d 255,258, 577 N.E.2d 1026, 573 N.Y.S.2d 434 [1991]). However, CPLR § 214-a "has a built in toll that delays the running of the limitations period 'where there is continuous treatment for the same illness, injury or condition which gave rise to the said act, omission or failure.' " ( Gomez v. Katz, 61 A.D.3d 108, 111, 874 N.Y.S.2d 161 (2d Dept., 2009), quoting CPLR § 214-a, citing Nykorchuck v. Henriques, supra, atp. 255; Youngv. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 91 N.Y.2d 291, 295, 693 N.E.2d 196,670 N.Y.S.2d 169 ( 1998 ); Allende v.