Oviedo Town Ctr. II, L.L.L.P. v. City of Oviedo
[…] See Havens, 455 U.S. at 372; Gladstone, 441 U.S. at 98; Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 209; City of Miami, 800 F.3d at 1277.

In particular, the allegations of the Complaint merely allege that: (1) Oviedo Town Center owned the Property on which OTC was built (Doc. 21, ¶ 17); (2) Lessees merely lease the Property to Sublessees (Id. ¶ 18); (3) Concord manages OTC (Id. ¶ 21); (4) South Fork provides financing for OTC (Id. ¶ 22); (5) CPG Construction built OTC (Id. ¶ 20); and (6) APH developed OTC (Id. ¶ 19).

The City also contends that the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1342, divests the Court of jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims. (Doc. 23, p. 10.) However, the Johnson Act applies, inter alia, where federal jurisdiction is based "solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution." 28 U.S.C. § 1342(1). Here, jurisdiction is based on a federal statute. (Doc. 21, ¶ 15.) As such, the Johnson Act is inapplicable.

12(b)(6) MOTION

I. Standards