Overton v. Art Finance Partners LLC
[…] Dorothy G. Bender Found., Inc. v. Carroll , 40 Misc.3d 1231(A), 975 N.Y.S.2d 708, 2013 WL 4487458 at *6 (Sup.Ct.N.Y.Cty.2013) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–403(1) ).

See, e.g. , Bakalar v. Vavra , 619 F.3d 136, 140 (2d Cir.2010).

Zaretsky v. William Goldberg Diamond Corp. , 69 F.Supp.3d 386, 389–90 (S.D.N.Y.2014) (quoting Interested Lloyd's Underwriters v. Larry Ross , No. 04 Civ. 4381, 2005 WL 2840330, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 28, 2005) ) (emphasis added).

This is codified in Section 2–403(2) of the UCC, which provides that “[a]ny entrusting of ... goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives [the merchant] power to transfer all rights of the entrustor to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.” The UCC further provides that entrustment “includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence.”