Overgaard v. Rock County Board of Commissioners
[…] After that two-year window closes, a neighboring landowner is precluded from bringing a nuisance action.

Plaintiffs base their asserted property interest under this Act on the Iowa Supreme Court's decision in Bormann v. Bd. of Sup'rs In and For Kossuth County, 584 N.W.2d 309, 314 (Iowa 1998), cert denied, 525 U.S. 1172 (1999). In Bormann, the Iowa Supreme Court analyzed the Iowa Right to Farm Act that applied immediate immunity to farm operations. See Iowa Code § 352.11(1)(a) (a farm operation "shall not be found to be a nuisance regardless of the established date of operation or expansion. . . .").