Ovallegutierrez v. State
[…] Arevalo, 970 S.W.2d at 549.

LESSER-INCLUDED OFFENSEMANSLAUGHTER

Appellant contends manslaughter is a lesser-included offense to the offense of murder under both theories of murder charged in the indictment. A person commits the offense of manslaughter if he recklessly causes the death of an individual. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) (West 2019). A person acts recklessly if he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur. Id. at § 6.03(c) (West 2011).

Applying the standard found in article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, manslaughter is a lesser-included offense to the offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(1) (knowingly or intentionally causing the death of an individual) because "it differs for the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission," i.e., recklessly causing the death of an individual. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(3) (West 2006).