Ovallegutierrez v. State
[…] Id. at § 6.03(c) (West 2011).

Applying the standard found in article 37.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, manslaughter is a lesser-included offense to the offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(1) (knowingly or intentionally causing the death of an individual) because "it differs for the offense charged only in the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission," i.e., recklessly causing the death of an individual. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(3) (West 2006).

The question of whether manslaughter is a lesser-included offense to the offense of murder under section 19.02(b)(2) (intentionally causing serious bodily injury and committing an act "clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual") requires a more complex analysis.