O.V. v. Durham Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6. OAH, a state agency, appoints an ALJ to hear and decide the case. Id. After this initial hearing and decision, any aggrieved party may appeal the ALJ's decision. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9. The [SBE], through its Exceptional Children Division, appoints an SRO to review the ALJ's findings appealed and
issue an independent decision. Id. The SRO's decision is final unless an aggrieved party timely files a civil action pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(A).
E.L., 975 F. Supp. 2d at 532.

This exhaustion requirement applies equally to NCSES claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6, 115C-109.9; see also id. § 115C-106.2(b) ("In addition to the purposes listed in subsection (a) of this section, the purpose of th[e NCSES] is to enable the [SBE] and local educational agencies to implement IDEA in this State. If th[e NCSES] is silent or conflicts with IDEA, and if IDEA has specific language that is mandatory, then IDEA controls.").

The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit "ha[s] consistently held that a plaintiff must exhaust her administrative remedies before bringing such an action."