O.V. v. Durham Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Id. (alterations omitted).) Due to some outstanding scheduling issues, the IEP Team agreed to "reconvene shortly in order to finalize O.V.'s IEP." (Id., ¶ 172.)

Under the IDEA, a school board

must provide the parents with written notice ("Prior Written Notice" or "PWN") before the [school board] proposes or refuses "to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or provision of FAPE to the child." 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a); 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(3). The IDEA requires that the PWN include certain information, including "a description of the action proposed or refused by the agency" and "an explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action and a description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record, or report the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(c)(1).
(Docket Entry 36, ¶ 25.)

"On June 13, 2014, the IEP Team convened and finalized O.V.'s IEP for the upcoming school year. Prior to the meeting, the principal of O.V.'s elementary school determined O.V. would be retained for second (2nd) grade."