O.V. v. Durham Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] (Id.) However, regardless of her power "to declare the Settlement Agreement voided" (id.), the SRO possessed authority to overrule ALJ Elkins' dismissal of Plaintiffs' claims as barred by its release. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(a) ("Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision of a hearing officer . . . may appeal the findings and decision within 30 days after receipt of notice of the decision . . . . The [SRO] shall conduct an impartial review of the findings and decision appealed under this section. The [SRO] conducting this review shall make an independent decision upon completion of the review."). Accordingly, Plaintiffs cannot establish that futility excused their exhaustion obligation. See Koster, 921 F. Supp. at 1455 ("The burden of proving an exception to the exhaustion requirement rests on the party asserting the exception.").