O.V. v. Durham Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Here, by contrast, the hearing officers involved in North Carolina's administrative review process possess independence from the SBE. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.9(b) ("No person may be appointed as a Review Officer if that person is an employee of the [SBE], the [NCDPI], or the local educational agency that has been involved in the education or care of the child whose parents have filed the petition."); Lorsson, 773 F.3d at 513, 515 (observing that, instead of the SBE, "another entity," namely the OAH, appoints the "ALJs [who] conduct the due process hearings required by the IDEA").