Outley v. City of Chicago
[…] Alamo's factual allegations and the work environment in which they happened"). Defendants do not argue that Outley's allegations taken together are insufficient to state a hostile work environment claim, nor do they offer argument or authority for the proposition that Mussen cannot be held liable for his contribution to the larger whole. That argument is therefore forfeited for purposes of this motion. See M.G. Skinner , 845 F.3d at 321.

V. Title VI Claim

Defendants contend that 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 bars Outley's Title VI claims. Doc. 91 at 19-22. Section 2000d-3 provides that Title VI may not be construed "to authorize action ... by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. The provision was enacted out of "concern that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might render an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title VII." Johnson v. Transp.