Outlaw v. Plantation Pipe Line Co.
[…] McEntyre v. Sam's E., Inc., 870 S.E.2d 385, 389 (Ga. 2022) (footnote omitted).

Here, the Outlaws only mention strict liability once in their appellate brief but do not challenge the district court's holding that, with respect to this claim, "operating a petroleum pipeline of itself is not an ultrahazardous activity that warrants imposing strict liability." Rather, the Outlaws merely cite to O.C.G.A. § 12-14-4(a), which provides that "[a]ny person knowingly violating any provision of this chapter or rules or regulations established pursuant to this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000.00 per day" and that "[e]ach day during which the violation continues may be considered a separate violation." Ga. Code Ann. § 12-14-4(a). We thus conclude that the Outlaws have abandoned this issue.