Case No. 3:11-cv-351-J-37JRK.
[…] St. Joe Corp. v. McIver, 875 So. 2d 375, 381 (Fla. 2004). However, when the contract at issue is a requirements contract, lack of specification of the essential terms, such as the price, quantity, and time of performance, does not make the terms:
too indefinite. . . . Nor does such a contract lack mutuality of obligation since . . . the party who will determine quantity is required to operate his plant or conduct his business in good faith and according to commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade so that his output or requirements is expressly envisaged. . . .
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.306 (West 2011), Uniform Commercial Code cmt. 2. Additionally, Fla. Stat. § 672.204(3) states that, "Even though one or more terms are left open, a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Id.; see also Pullam v.