Ottemann v. Knights of Columbus
[…] The district court dismissed each of the claims for failure to state a claim. Ottemann timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

This court "review[s] a district court's grant of a motion to dismiss de novo. " Boyd v. Driver , 579 F.3d 513, 515 (5th Cir. 2009) (per curiam). "To determine the applicable law, a federal court sitting in diversity applies the choice of law rules of the forum." Benchmark Elecs., Inc. v. J.M. Huber Corp. , 343 F.3d 719, 726 (5th Cir. 2003). Because Ottemann brought suit in Louisiana, we apply its choice of law rules. See id. Louisiana Civil Code Article 3515 provides the general rule: "Except as otherwise provided ... an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue." LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3515.

I. Contract claims

We begin with Ottemann's related breach of contract and breach of the duty of good faith claims.