Otte v. UMB Bank, N.A.
[…] (ECF No. 11.)

The proposed Amended Complaint states, "Plaintiffs . . . would find their staffing levels as dictated to them by their management to present a safety and security threat given the reality that criminals seeking to prey upon banking institutions were well known to case or pre-evaluate the level of staffing in a bank environment before then attempting to commit a robbery upon the subject banking premises." (ECF No. 11-1 at 2- 3, ¶ 11.) The proposed amendment cites to the requirements of 12 U.S. C. § 1882(a), as well as 12 C.F.R. 326.0(a), which "mandate that banking institutions such as defendant effectively establish and maintain 'procedures ... to discourage robberies, burglaries, and larcenies and to assist in the identification and apprehension of persons who commit such acts.'" (Id. at 3, ¶ 12.) They claim although they notified their employer, their concerns were ignored and eventually they were terminated in retaliation for raising the safety concerns. (Id. at 3, ¶¶ 13-14.)