Ottawa Clerk v. Ottawa Co Bd.
[…] The next issue is whether plaintiff has the legal right to prepare and issue county checks, including payroll warrants. Plaintiff argues that because it is the county clerk's department that processes the claims, it is only logical that it be allowed to pay them. While this may be true, mandamus relief can only be granted upon the showing of a clear legal right in plaintiff to perform that function. We find the statutes silent on who is to perform the payment of claims except in one category. MCL 45.403; MSA 5.913 provides that the salaries of the county sheriff, undersheriff, county clerk, county treasurer and register of deeds and their deputies "shall be paid monthly by the county treasurer, upon a warrant issued by the county clerk, but not until an itemized statement of all fees collected and paid over to the county treasurer, as aforesaid, has been sworn to and filed with the county treasurer and duplicate of the receipt thereof filed with the county clerk".

We further note that MCL 45.402; MSA 5.912 imposes a duty on these officers to keep a true and accurate account of all fees received by them in conjunction with their county duties and to pay the same over to the county treasurer. See Cass County v Shattuck, 288 Mich. 555; 285 N.W. 454 (1939).