Ottawa Clerk v. Ottawa Co Bd.
[…] Plaintiff has not established a clear legal right to issue the remainder of the checks or warrants, however.

Plaintiff also maintains that the clerk must possess the cost classification ledger. Prior to 1975, the clerk's office maintained a cost classification ledger wherein it recorded the daily transactions of the county under the proper budget line item. The controller testified that a cost classification ledger is no longer maintained under his system of accounting. Plaintiff admitted he has never seen such a ledger.

Pursuant to MCL 46.13b; MSA 5.336, the controller must establish a system of accounting and must ensure that every officer and every department adheres to this system. The statute further provides that the controller may "prescribe and direct the keeping of such other accounts and records and the making of such reports as in his judgment are necessary to properly record and report the financial transactions of the county".

The statute does not mandate the maintenance of a cost classification ledger. Therefore, plaintiff cannot possess a ledger which does not exist and need not exist under the controller's established accounting system.