Ott v. Chacha in Art LLC
[…] Babbitt, 40 F.3d 442, 445 (D.C. Cir. 1994) ).

At issue, then, is when the invasion of privacy claim began to run on the two-year statute of limitations. A civil claim accrues, for purposes of the commencement of a statute of limitations, "when facts that would support a cause of action are or should be apparent." Fratus v. DeLand , 49 F.3d 673, 675 (10th Cir. 1995) ; see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(8) (a cause of action accrues on the date when "the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.")

Plaintiff testified that he learned about the intended promotional use of his photograph on January 11 or 12, 2016, when he saw it on the flyer.