Ott v. Chacha in Art LLC
[…] [Doc #21 ¶97] In addition, Plaintiff asserts that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the counterclaims, as well as "personal jurisdiction over him related to Defendants’ Colorado state law based claims." [Doc #21 ¶98] Plaintiff claims retaliation in violation of the FLSA under 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3), which provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter," and the Colorado Wage Claim Act pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-4-120 (providing generally the same). Retaliation claims under the FLSA are analyzed under the burden-shifting framework provided in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green , 411 U.S. 792, 802-04, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973).