Otoh v. Barr (In re Otoh)
[…] Szanto v. IRS (In re Szanto), 574 B.R. 862, 868 (Bankr. D. Or. 2017). Sections 106(b) and (c) are inapplicable as Plaintiff does not allege that the United States filed a claim or that his claims are compulsory or permissive counterclaims. That leaves only one potential basis for jurisdiction in this matter - § 106(a).

Section 106(a) operates to waive the United States' immunity as to claims arising under the specific provisions of the Bankruptcy Code enumerated therein and to the extent provided in § 106. See 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(1). There are numerous sections of the Bankruptcy Code contained therein, however, § 106 does not "create any substantive claim for relief or cause of action not otherwise existing under [Title 11], the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, or nonbankruptcy law." 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(5).

11 U.S.C. §106(a)(1) states: "Notwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to the following: (1) Sections 105, 106 . . .of this title."