Others v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Westminster
[…] The defendants counter that even if the above allegations were a violation of § 23( b ), there still would be no basis to rescind or vacate the board's decision. We agree with the defendants. General Laws c. 268A, § 21( a ), authorizes rescission or cancellation of a tainted board decision based on conflicts. It was revised by St.2009, c. 28, § 80, which took effect September 29, 2009, after the AT & T meetings had started but before they had concluded. We need not decide which version of § 21( a ) controls, however, because the result is the same under both, albeit for different reasons.

.Section 23( b ) of G.L. c. 268A, as amended through St.2009, c. 28, § 82, provides in relevant part: “No current officer ... of a ... municipal agency shall knowingly, or with reason to know: ... (3) act in a manner which would cause a reasonable person, having knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to conclude that any person can improperly influence or unduly enjoy his favor in the performance of his official duties, or that he is likely to act or fail to act as a result of kinship, rank, position or undue influence of any party or person.”

The prior version of G.L. c. 268A, § 21( a ), as amended by St.1982, c. 612, § 13, provides that