Other Heights, LLC v. State
[…] The written offer must state that it is based on the condemnor's highest approved appraisal and that the condemnee may accept the offer as payment in full for the property or that condemnee may reject the offer as payment in full and instead elect to accept it as an "advance payment," without compromising the right to file a claim for additional compensation (EDPL § 304 [A]).

The statute goes on to provide that upon acceptance of the offer, either as full or partial compensation, "the condemnor shall enter into an agreement or stipulation with the condemnee providing for payment pursuant to such agreement, either as payment in full or as an advance payment. The right of the condemnee to the advance payment shall not be conditioned on the waiver of any other right" (EDPL § 304 [A][4]). If the condemnee does not either accept or reject the offer within ninety days, it is deemed rejected (EDPL § 304 [B]), and if it is so rejected, or if the "condemnee unreasonably fails to provide the condemnor with all papers reasonably necessary to effect a valid transfer of title as acquired, within ninety days of receipt, the condemnor's obligation to pay interest on the amount of the offer shall be suspended until such time as the condemnee accepts the offer as payment in full, or as an advance payment, or provides the necessary title papers as the case may be" (EDPL § 304 [C]).

The statute then provides for the deposit of the relevant amount into an eminent domain account, rather than payment to the owner in three distinct circumstances: