OSWIANY v. FAIRFIELD ZBA
[…] Moon v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 291 Conn. 25. Accord Bloom v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 233 Conn. 198, 208, 658 A.2d 559 (1995); Grillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 206 Conn. 369. Accordingly, the board's failure to state upon its records the reason for its decision to deny the variance is not a sufficient justification for the court to sustain the plaintiff's appeal.

Section 8-7 provides, in relevant part: "Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any . . . variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision . . . and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based."

Because the plaintiff failed to demonstrate hardship, the plaintiff's appeal is denied.


Summaries of

OSWIANY v. FAIRFIELD ZBA

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport
Jan 29, 2010
2010 Ct. Sup. 3997 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010)
Case details for

OSWIANY v.