Ostrow v. Globecast America Incorporated
[…] Id. at 41:16-42:1. For the most part, Wixon worked on customer contracts. Id.

In about March 2009, Pinon and Elisabeth Mazurie ("Mazurie"), then the general counsel of GlobeCast Worldwide, considered replacing Ostrow. D.E. 17-5 at ¶ 9; D.E. 17-3 at ¶ 7. Although they decided against terminating Ostrow's employment at that time, they decided to hire a second attorney for GlobeCast at that time. D.E. 17-5 at ¶ 10; D.E. 17-3 at ¶ 8.

Ostrow seeks to strike the declarations of Pinon and Mazurie for alleged failure to comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 1746(1). Section 1746(1) requires that declarations be in writing subscribed by the declarant "as true under penalty of perjury, and dated in substantially the following form: (1) If executed without the United States: `I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date).'" 28 U.S.C. § 1746(1). The Mazurie and Pinon declarations, which both are subscribed following the statements, "I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on [date]," do not comply with this requirement.