Ostheimer v. Venvirotek
[…] First BIDCO prays that plaintiffs' claims be dismissed.

On May 6, 1994, First BIDCO also filed an answer to plaintiffs' petition, denying the allegations contained therein.

Thereafter, plaintiffs filed several exceptions to First BIDCO's petition for intervention: an exception of improper intervention and improper procedure, an exception pleading the objection of no right of action, and an exception pleading the objection of no cause of action. In support of these exceptions, plaintiffs alleged that First BIDCO's remedy was limited to damages under LSA-R.S. 13:3886.1 .

LSA-R.S. 13:3886.1A provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. The failure to notify any lienholder or other interested person having an interest in the property shall not affect the rights of the seizing creditor nor invalidate the sheriff's sale; nor shall any lien, privilege, or other encumbrance that is inferior to the rank of the lien of the seizing creditor affect the property after the sheriff's adjudication. The exclusive remedy for any person affected by the provisions of this Subsection shall be to institute a claim by summary pleadings, within one year from the date of the sheriff's adjudication, proving that he has been damaged by the failure to notify him. . . .

Venvirotek filed an answer to plaintiff's petition on June 10, 1994.