Ostergren v. Governor of Mich.
[…] EO 2020-38 provided, in relevant part:

To mitigate the spread of COVID-19, protect the public health, and provide essential protections to vulnerable Michiganders, it is crucial that all Michiganders
limit in-person contact to the fullest extent possible. This includes practicing social distancing and restricting in-person work and interaction to only that which is strictly necessary. At the same time, and as memorialized by Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), 1976 PA 442, as amended, MCL 15.231 et seq., it remains the public policy of this state—and a priority of my administration—that Michiganders have access to "full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees," so that they "may fully participate in the democratic process." MCL 15.231(2).