Ostberg v. Bank of Am.
[…] • In 2005, Ostberg executed a note and a deed of trust in favor of America's Wholesale Lender. The deed of trust says, "'Lender' is AMERICA'S WHOLESALE LENDER[.] Lender is a CORPORATION organized and existing under the laws of NEW YORK."
• The deed of trust concerned property in Garland, Texas, and Ostberg's signature on it was notarized in Dallas County, Texas.

In sum, the evidence shows that New York corporation Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., existed in 2005 and was entitled to use the name America's Wholesale Lender when it transacted business in Texas. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 5.051 ("[A] foreign entity having authority to transact business in this state may transact business under an assumed name by filing an assumed name certificate in accordance with Chapter 71, Business & Commerce Code."). When Ostberg executed the deed of trust stating that the lender was America's Wholesale Lender, "America's Wholesale Lender" unequivocally referred to Countrywide Homes Loans, Inc., an existing New York corporation.