Ostapowicz v. J.M. Equipment
[…] CV 00 0092123 S (Shapiro, J., Nov. 8, 2002).

Here the court does not have sufficient evidence to make a finding that this action was not brought in good faith, that is, that it was initiated and pursued for reasons of harassment, delay or for some other improper purpose.

Therefore the Defendants' motions for a special finding are denied.

Defendants' Motions for Award of Attorneys Fees to Defend Frivolous Product Liability Claim #228 and #229

The defendants have also moved for the award of attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-240a. That statute states: "If the court determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party in a products liability action." Since there can be no dispute that the defendants were the prevailing parties in this action, the only issue for the court to consider in deciding the defendants' motions is whether the plaintiff's claim was "frivolous." Wallerstein v. Stew Leonard's Dairy, 258 Conn. 299, 307 (2001).