Ostapowicz v. J.M. Equipment
[…] Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion to Set Aside the Verdict and a New Trial, p. 9. Here the jury found that neither of the defendants caused the plaintiff's injuries. In any event, the court charged consistent with our product liability statutes. General Statute § 52-572o provides that: "(b) In any claim involving comparative responsibility, the court may instruct the jury to give answers to special interrogatories, or if there is no jury, the court may make its own findings, indicating (1) the amount of damages each claimant would receive if comparative responsibility were disregarded, and (2) the percentage of responsibility allocated to each party, including the claimant, as compared with the combined responsibility of all parties to the action. For this purpose, the court may decide that it is appropriate to treat two or more persons as a single party . . . (d) The court shall determine the award for each claimant according to these findings and shall enter judgment against parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and several liability of joint tortfeasors. The judgment shall also specify the proportionate amount of damages allocated against each party liable, according to the percentage of responsibility established for such party."

In Barry v. Quality Steel Products, Inc., 280 Conn. 1, 11-12 (2006), the Court explained: "Subsection (b) of § 52-572o sets forth a two part process.