Ostapowicz v. J.M. Equipment
[…] The plaintiff also makes numerous claims that the court's charge and interrogatories were not proper and did not include certain of the plaintiff's claims. The plaintiff has failed to properly brief these arguments and therefore the court will not consider them.

For all the reasons set forth above, the plaintiff's motion to set aside the verdict and for a new trial is denied.

Defendants' Motions for Special Finding of Bad Faith and Absence of Merit as to Prosecution of Claim (#210 and #212)

Both defendants have moved, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-226a, that the court make a special finding, to be incorporated in the judgment, that the product liability claim asserted by the plaintiff against the defendants was without merit and not asserted in good faith. The statute provides: "In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568." The only appellate court case addressing this statute, Beverly v.