Osinski v. Laredo Coll.
[…] Because a potential immunity waiver is not “beyond doubt, ” the first Wichita Falls factor weighs in favor of retaining immunity.

See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 657.008 (requiring state agencies to file quarterly reports indicating employment of individuals entitled to a preference under the TVEPA and the number of complaints received and resolved by the executive director during the reporting period).

See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 657.0046 (“Each state agency that has at least 500 full-time equivalent positions shall designate an individual from the agency to serve as a veteran's liaison . . . [and a] state agency that has fewer than 500 full-time equivalent positions may designate an individual from the agency to serve as a veteran's liaison.”).

As to the second factor, the Court concludes the TVEPA's ambiguities, discussed above, require that this factor weighs in favor of retaining immunity.