Osinski v. Laredo Coll.
[…] Id. at 697 (citing Kerrville State Hosp. v. Fernandez, 28 S.W.3d 1, 8 (Tex. 2000)). In Kerrville, the Supreme Court of Texas considered whether there was any purpose of the provisions in the Anti Retaliation Law unless immunity had been waived, and it held that absent a waiver of immunity the law would have no purpose. See Kerrville, 28 S.W.3d at 6, 8. That is not the case here.

The TVEPA can be interpreted to have no waiver of immunity and still retain a meaningful purpose. This is because the TVEPA does provide recourse if a violation were to occur. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 657.010. Under section 657.010 the TVEPA creates a complaint process that allows an aggrieved person protected by the TVEPA to appeal a decision by a state agency subject to the TVEPA “by filing a written complaint with the executive director of the state agency under this section.” This is comparable to Taylor where the Supreme Court of Texas determined that Texas Health and Safety Code chapter 321 was not meaningless absent a waiver of immunity for state run mental health facilities because recourse still existed for aggrieved persons in certain situations.