Osijo v. Sevigny
[…] Plaintiff filed a proof of substitute service based on these facts in the superior court.

Plaintiff does not claim that Michell-Langsam was ever served personally, so if service was effected, it either was via substitute service after reasonably diligent efforts at personal service or was upon a person actually authorized by Michell-Langsam to receive it. We address these two possibilities in turn.

Plaintiff did not submit an adequate proof of service to show substitute service after reasonably diligent attempts at personal service. Code of Civil Procedure section 417.10, subdivision (a), provides that proof of service of a summons shall be made "by the affidavit of the person making such service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that such service was made in accordance with this chapter." The only proof of service of summons included in the appellate record is one executed by Eugene Maduakor for the service of June 29, 2005. To show that substitute service was made in accordance with statute, it is necessary to show that reasonably diligent attempts were made at effecting