Oshinsky v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE LEAVITT

Thomas Oshinsky (Claimant) petitions for review of an adjudication of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) denying benefits because Claimant voluntarily quit work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Claimant argues that he was forced to resign because of a conflict of interest, as defined by the policy of his employer, the Montgomery County Youth Center (Employer). Concluding that Claimant failed to establish an irreconcilable conflict of interest, we affirm the Board's holding that he was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). It provides, in relevant part, that an employee is ineligible for benefits for any week "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature...." 43 P.S. § 802(b).

Claimant began working for Employer in October 2002, as a secure detention counselor.