OSHEROW v. DIAO
[…] Gen. Statutes. In this case, the court has previously determined that the defendant was exempt from the requirement of obtaining an architect's license in order to draw residential plans for the plaintiffs, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Statutes § 20-298(2). See Osherow v. Diao, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk, at Stamford, Docket No. CV 02 0187614S (July 16, 2003; D'Andrea, JTR) ( 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 149).

Connecticut General Statutes § 20-298 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "the following activities are exempted from the provisions of this chapter: . . . (2) the construction or alteration of a residential building to provide dwelling space for not more than two families, or of a private garage or other accessory building intended for use with such residential building, or of any farm building or structure for agriculture use . . ."

The question is, then, did the defendant architect, exempt from licensure as such, become a "contractor" under the provisions of the HIA, when he prepared plans for the renovation of the plaintiffs' house? The court answers the question in the negative.