OSHEROW v. DIAO
[…] Gen. Statutes § 20-419(3) and 20-419(4) is to compel that conclusion. The defendant in this case, in performing services for the plaintiffs, was practicing architecture as defined in § 20-288(3). He was not a contractor as defined in § 20-419(3) and (4) providing "home improvement." The HIA relates to contractors, that is people who actually perform work on the premises, but not to consultants, lawyers, or architects. Gouveia v. Pressman, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV 89 0097970 (October 23, 1989; Lewis, J.). The language of § 20-419(4) describing "home improvement" cannot logically be said to include architectural services. Indeed, § 20-419(4)B provides that home improvements do not include a sale of goods by one who does not perform ". . . any work or labor in connection with the installation or application of . . . goods or materials." Id. The plaintiffs contend that homeowners need the protection from unlicensed architects that the HIA provides. The simple response is that an architect, licensed or unlicensed, is not doing the work contemplated by the HIA for which a homeowner may need or expect protection.

The HIA is contained in Conn. Gen. Statutes, Chapter 400, § 20-419 et seq.; Section 20-419(3) reads as follows: "`contractor' means any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement . . ."
Section 20-419(4) reads as follows: "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, solar energy systems, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such and or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property or the removal or replacement of a residential underground heating oil storage tank system, in which the total cash price for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars. `Home improvement' does not include: (A) The construction of a new home; (B) the sale of goods by a seller who neither arranges to perform nor performs, directly or indirectly, any work or labor in connection with the installation or application of the goods or materials; (C) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business use or for resale, provided commercial or business use does not include use as residential rental property; (D) the sale of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners and others which are designed for and are easily removable from the premises without material alteration thereof; and (E) any work performed without compensation by the owner on his own private residence or residential rental property."

See footnotes two and three.

The plaintiffs point out that licensed architects are exempt from the provisions of the HIA by virtue of Conn. Gen. Statutes § 20-428(4) of the act.