OSHEROW v. DIAO
[…] In denying a motion for summary judgment made by the defendant homeowner, Judge Lewis simply decided that Conn. Gen. Statutes § 40-428 exempts licensed professionals, which includes architects, from the requirements of the HIA and HSSA. Nowhere in that case was it declared that an unlicensed architect must comply with the HIA. In fact, the plaintiffs cite no authority whatever that an architect, performing architectural services, exempt under the architects' statute from obtaining an architect's license, is deemed to become a home improvement "contractor;" Conn. Gen. Statutes § 20-419(3), and therefore must comply with the provisions of the HIA.

Conn. Gen. Statutes § 20-428 reads in pertinent part as follows: "this chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons or organizations . . . (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuit to the General Statutes . . ."

See footnote five.

Judgment in the Campbell case was in favor of the plaintiff architect.