Oshana v. Buchanan Energy
[…] Texaco Refining & Mktg, Inc., 25 F.3d 559, 562 (7th Cir. 1994) (noting in an analogous context that meeting a burden of good faith under the PMPA requires that a franchisor not have a discriminatory motive and that the reasons for its decisions "are not a pretext disguising an improper purpose").

Although the plaintiffs do not make allegations challenging Buchanan's second stated reason for termination—that the plaintiffs failed to sign the defendants' new lease agreement presented to them in April 2011—this stated reason may also be invalid under the PMPA. Section 2802(b)(3)(A) of the PMPA allows a franchisor to decline to renew a franchise relationship where the franchisor and franchisee "fail to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise." However, such failures to agree to new terms warrant non-renewal only if the franchisor's proposed changes are (1) "made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business"; and (2) are "not the result of the franchisor's insistence upon such changes or additions for the