Osei v. Office of Inspector Gen.
[…] Rather, he simply asserts subject matter jurisdiction exists. His complaint alleges 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(e) as the basis for the Court's jurisdiction [Compl. ¶ 4], but that provision merely recites the circumstances under which an "ALJ will dismiss a hearing request," including when the "hearing request is not filed in a timely manner."

Osei was excluded under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a) due to his criminal conviction as defined by § 1320a-7(i). AR 12-14. A district court has authority to review final decisions of the HHS Secretary under § 1320a-7(f) which incorporates by reference 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). The scope and availability of judicial review are governed by § 405(g) ("Judicial review") and (h) ("Finality of Commissioner's decision"), which state in part:

Section 1320a-7 ("Exclusion of certain individuals and entities from participation in Medicare and State health care programs"), paragraphs (a) ("Mandatory exclusion") and (i) ("'Convicted' defined").