Osby v. Citigroup, Inc.
[…] (citing Westerfield, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54830, 2007 WL 2162989, at *1). For that reason, it does not establish that the opt-in provisions of § 216(b) provide a substantive right within the meaning of the Rules Enabling Act.

Even if the right to opt in is substantive, that right is not modified or abridged in any way by permitting a state law opt-out class to proceed alongside the federal opt-in collective action in the same case. Id. (citing Westerfield, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 54830, 2007 WL 2162989, at *1). The FLSA does not preempt state wage and hour laws. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law. . . . "

III. Conclusion

Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that Citigroup's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings and to Strike Fed.R.Civ.P. 23 Class Action Allegations [Doc. # 58] is DENIED.


Summaries of

Osby v. Citigroup, Inc.

United States District Court, W.D. Missouri, St.