Osborne v. State
[…] Acts, Pub.L. 211, expressly adopted the "home rule" concept for local government units. However, the legislature specifically stated, "This chapter applies to all units except townships." Ind. Code § 36-1-3-1. Clearly, then, the legislature did not intend that the home rule concept favoring a liberal construction of powers be extended to townships and their officials, but intended instead that the townships be subject to the rules of strict construction traditionally applied to such entities.

Ind. Code § 36-1-3-2: "Policy
Sec. 2. The policy of the state is to grant units all the powers that they need for the effective operation of government as to local affairs. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3: "Rule of Law; resolution of doubt as to existence of power of a unit
Sec. 3. (a) The rule of law that any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved against its existence is abrogated.
(b) Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence. This rule applies even though a statute granting the power has been repealed. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-4: "Rule of law; powers of unit
Sec. 4. (a) The rule of law that a unit has only:
(1) powers expressly granted by statute;
(2) powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to powers expressly granted; and
(3) powers indispensable to the declared purposes of the unit;