Osborne v. State
[…] As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3: "Rule of Law; resolution of doubt as to existence of power of a unit
Sec. 3. (a) The rule of law that any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved against its existence is abrogated.
(b) Any doubt as to the existence of a power of a unit shall be resolved in favor of its existence. This rule applies even though a statute granting the power has been repealed. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-4: "Rule of law; powers of unit
Sec. 4. (a) The rule of law that a unit has only:
(1) powers expressly granted by statute;
(2) powers necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to powers expressly granted; and
(3) powers indispensable to the declared purposes of the unit;
is abrogated.
(b) A unit has:
(1) all powers granted it by statute; and
(2) all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute.
(c) The powers that units have under subsection (b)(1) are listed in various statutes. However, these statutes do not list the powers that units have under subsection (b)(2); therefore, the omission of a power from such a list does not imply that units lack that power. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-5: "Powers of unit; exercise
Sec. 5. A unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power:
(1) is not expressly denied by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and
(2) is not expressly granted to another entity. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."