Osborne v. State
[…] (3) powers indispensable to the declared purposes of the unit;
is abrogated.
(b) A unit has:
(1) all powers granted it by statute; and
(2) all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute.
(c) The powers that units have under subsection (b)(1) are listed in various statutes. However, these statutes do not list the powers that units have under subsection (b)(2); therefore, the omission of a power from such a list does not imply that units lack that power. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."
Ind. Code § 36-1-3-5: "Powers of unit; exercise
Sec. 5. A unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power:
(1) is not expressly denied by the Indiana Constitution or by statute; and
(2) is not expressly granted to another entity. As added by Acts 1980, P.L. 211, SEC. 1."

The traditional rule with respect to strict observation of a municipal corporation's powers, also known as Dillon's rule, was recognized and set out by our supreme court in City of South Bend v. Chicago S.B. N.I.R. Co., (1913) 179 Ind. 455, 457, 101 N.E. 628, 629: