Osborne v. Quesenberry
[…] Louisville Trust Co. v. Johns-Manville Products Corporation, 580 S.W.2d 497, 501 (Ky. 1979). The cause of action accrues on the date of the injury to the person even though the full extent of the injury is not known for years later. Caudill v. Arnett, 481 S.W.2d 668 (Ky. 1972).

Despite the fact that the plane crash occurred two years prior to the filing of this action, the Plaintiff alleges that her claims are not barred by the one year statute of limitations. Specifically, she has alleged that she has been "incapacitated since the [c]ollision." [Record No. 1, Complaint ¶ 27] K.R.S. § 413.170 provides the tolling rules for actions involving individuals who are mentally disabled. This statute provides, in relevant part, that if a person entitled to bring an action was "of unsound mind" at the time the cause of actions accrued, "the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued." K.R.S. § 413.170. The term "unsound mind" within the meaning of K.R.S. § 413.170 has been interpreted by the Kentucky Supreme Court to mean that the person claiming the disability must show that he or she has been rendered incapable of managing his or her own affairs.