Osborne v. King
[…] The court of appeals observed as follows respecting that claim:

Under North Carolina law, employment is generally presumed to be "at-will" in the absence of a contract establishing a definite employment duration or a statute or ordinance restricting an employee's discharge. See Pittman v. Wilson County, 839 F.2d 225, 227 (4th Cir. 1988). Rather than restricting the discharge of sheriff's employees, including jailers, North Carolina law explicitly grants sheriffs exclusive power over employment decisions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-103 ("Each sheriff . . . elected by the people has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office").
Jackson, 102 F.3d at 728.

The nature of the at-will employment relationship in West Virginia is akin to the law of North Carolina as discussed inJackson. Like North Carolina, employment in West Virginia is generally presumed to be at will: