Osborn v. Osborn
[…] Osborn v. Osborn

Springfield Court of Appeals, Missouri
Nov 21, 1952
252 S.W.2d 837 (Mo. Ct. App. 1952)

Opinion

No. 7069.

November 21, 1952.

APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT, JASPER COUNTY, WALTER E. BAILEY, J.

Helen E. Redding, Joplin, for appellant.

Tatum Wise, Joplin, for respondent.


This is an appeal from a judgment of the Circuit Court of Jasper County in an action seeking to sell premises in which defendant had a homestead and dower interest, and to apportion the proceeds according to the respective rights of the parties. It is a statutory action brought under the provisions of Section 513.525 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S. formerly Section 618 RSMo 1939, and not a partition action as was the case in Hammons v. Hammons, 300 Mo. 144, 253 S.W. 1053 and Dalton v. Simpson, 270 Mo. 287, 193 S.W. 546, 550.

This statute provides:

"whenever any dwelling house, out-building and the land in connection therewith, in which a homestead shall exist, shall exceed the respective value mentioned in [section 513.475], and a severance of such homestead would greatly depreciate the value of the residue of the premises, or be of great inconvenience to the parties interested either in such residue or in such homestead, either party may apply to the circuit court by petition, setting forth the facts, for relief; and upon the hearing of such petition, if it shall appear that such homestead cannot be occupied in severalty without great inconvenience to the parties interested in such homestead or in such residue, the court may order such homestead to be transferred to such other parties, and the payment of the value of the homestead interest to the owner thereof; or, at the option of such owner, may order such other parties to transfer such residue to him, and order him thereupon to pay such other parties the value thereof, to be fixed by the court; or, if the case require it, the court may order a sale of the whole premises,