In re Marriage of Osborn
[…] B. Sections 2030 and 2031

Section 2030 generally provides for awards of need-based attorney fees during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or in any subsequent proceeding in the amount reasonably necessary to maintain or defend the proceeding during the pendency of the proceeding. (§ 2030, subds. (a)(1), (c).) The award "shall" be made if the court finds a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel and that one party is able to pay for both parties' legal representation. (§ 2030, subd. (a)(2).)

Section 2031 provides:

"(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b), during the pendency of a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . , or any proceeding subsequent to entry of a related judgment, an application for a temporary order making . . . an award of attorney's fees, including a reasonable retainer to hire an attorney, or costs or both shall be made by motion on notice or by an order to show cause.

"(2) The court shall rule on an application within 15 days of the hearing on the motion or order to show cause.

"(b) An order described in subdivision (a) may be made without notice by an oral motion in open court at either of the following times: